Fall 2019 Championship

Click below to see each division's winners and championship projects!

Grades 5-6

Winners

Community Favorites

These group projects battled it out for the most votes against each school competing in the Youth Coding League! The Community Favorite category is a chance for school communities to lift up and show Youth Coding League teams that you recognize, value and spotlight their hard work.

  • 1st: $500 Cash + 48" Trophy
    Rags to Riches, Jackson Middle School - Caleb and Wyatt
  • 2nd: Chromebook
    Story of my Coding Life, Trinity Lutheran - Ava and Tali
  • 3rd: Beats by Dre
    The Life Changing Club, Sikeston’s 5th and 6th Grade Center - Payton, CJ and Jon Luke
  • 4th: Amazon Echo
    The Three Muskateers, Meadow Heights - Thomas, Robert, Hunter
  • 5th: Tinker Crates
    Life with Coding, Chaffee Elementary School - Hayden, Zeke and Carson

Technical Merit

After working through a very structured curriculum that spanned 8 sprints, the Youth Coding League players took a simple prompt and created group projects. A team of industry professionals reviewed these projects, and evaluated them based on core computer science principles.

  • 1st: $500 Cash + 48" Trophy
    Coding Through the Ages, St. Henry - Will, Gabe and Tylen
  • 2nd: Chromebook
    Life with Coding, Chaffee Elementary School - Hayden, Zeke and Carson
  • 3rd: Beats by Dre
    Coding Submission, Jackson Middle School - Dolan and Kobe
  • 4th: Amazon Echo
    The Appalachian Trail, Nell Holcomb - Kenyan, Dawson and Tim
  • 5th: Tinker Crates
    Block Builders, St. Vincent de Paul - Alyssa, Grayson, and Sonnie

Most Improved

These students have been recognized by their teachers for their work ethic, resilience in the face of brand-new skills in computer science, and their commitment to their team and the Youth Coding League.

  • 32nd Judicial: Josh Samons
  • Central Middle School: Akitha Dias
  • Chaffee: Betty Davidson
  • Delta: Rylie Varner
  • Eagle Ridge: Benjamin Friedrich
  • Jackson Middle: Camden Vines
  • Kelly: Peyton Slaughter
  • Kelso C7: Mackinzie Weathers
  • Meadow Heights: Madison Bess
  • Nell Holcomb: Ayden Crossen
  • Oran: Dean Morgan
  • Oak Ridge: Klaudya Schaefer
  • Richland R-1: Payton Bell
  • Scott City: Taylor McMillan
  • Scott County Central: Bailey Harper
  • SEMO Homeschool Warriors: Jonathan Palmer
  • Sikeston 5th and 6th Grade Center: Mylii Cossey
  • St Paul Lutheran: Noah Meyr
  • St Henry: Gabe Fitzgerald
  • St Vincent de Paul: Grayson Maurer

Championship Projects

Youth Coding League logo

The Snowman

32nd Judicial

View Project
Cape Central Tigers logo

How Coding Helps Us

Central Middle School

View Project
Chaffee logo

Life With Coding

Chaffee

View Project
Delta Elementary logo

Dang... That's... A... Long... Name

Delta

View Project
Eagle Ridge logo

TFG

Eagle Ridge

View Project
Jackson logo

Rags to Riches

Jackson Middle School

View Project
Kelly Hawks logo

Hawk and the woods

Kelly

View Project
Kelso C-7 logo

Stuck in the Code

Kelso C-7

View Project
Meadow Heights logo

The Three Muskateers

Meadow Heights

View Project
Nell Holcomb logo

The Appalachian Trail

Nell Holcomb

View Project
Oak Ridge logo

Decisions

Oak Ridge

View Project
Oran logo

Coding to Change the World

Oran

View Project
Richland R-1 logo

YCL Fall 2019

Richland

View Project
St. Henry logo

Coding Through the Ages

St. Henry

View Project
St. Paul Lutheran logo

SOS VR

St. Paul

View Project
St. Vincent logo

Retro Robo

St. Vincent de Paul

View Project
Scott City logo

Out of This World

Scott City

View Project
Scott County Central logo

Gamer Science

Scott County Central

View Project
Semo Homeschool Warriors logo

Coding Positive

SEMO Homeschool Warriors

View Project
Sikeston Bulldogs logo

The Life Changing Club

Sikeston's 5th and 6th Grade Center

View Project
Trinity Panthers logo

Story of My Coding Life

Trinity

View Project

Top 10 Technically Proficient Projects - Grades 5-6

Chaffee logo

Life With Coding

Chaffee

Check it Out
Jackson logo

Coding Submission

Jackson Middle School

Check it Out
Jackson logo

Coding Changing Lives

Jackson Middle School

Check it Out
Nell Holcomb logo

The Appalachian Trail

Nell Holcomb

Check it Out
Scott County Central logo

Bajabbers

Scott County Central

Check it Out
Scott County Central logo

Gamer Science

Scott County Central

Check it Out
Sikeston logo

The Life Changing Club

Sikeston's 5th and 6th Grade Center

Check it Out
St. Henry logo

Coding Through the Ages

St. Henry

Check it Out
St. Vincent de Paul logo

Retro Robo

St. Vincent de Paul

Check it Out
St. Vincent de Paul logo

Block Builders

St. Vincent de Paul

Check it Out